Schedule

Spring 2018 Convocation Ceremonies

For all graduates: Procession numbers will be set after Mid-April and will be posted in the SSC.

Attention all graduates in the Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences, and the Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies: Please carefully double-check which ceremony is for your degree conferral. The first three ceremonies on Thursday, June 7 have been split by degrees and majors, so please ensure you know which ceremony you need to attend. After Mid-April official and final information can be found by logging in to the SSC. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact Enrolment Services at gradapps.okanagan@ubc.ca.

Family and friends of graduates in those ceremonies should ask their graduate to confirm their ceremony as instructed above.

Thursday, June 7, 2018

11:00 am IRVING K. BARBER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Ph.D., M.Sc., B.Sc.
{Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Biology, Chemistry, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Environmental Chemistry, Environmental Sciences, Freshwater Sciences, General Studies (Science), Interdisciplinary Studies (Sciences), Microbiology, Zoology}Honorary Degree Recipient: Victoria Kaspi, CC — Doctor of Science, honoris causa

Killam Teaching Prize: Stephen McNeil

1:30 pm    IRVING K. BARBER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Ph.D., M.A., M.Sc., B.A., B.Sc.
{Anthropology, Computer Science, Economics, Gender and Women’s Studies, General Studies (Arts), Geography, History, Indigenous Studies, Interdisciplinary Studies (BSAS – Arts), International Relations, Mathematics, Physics, Statistics}Honorary Degree Recipient: Rosalind Williams — Doctor of Letters, honoris causa
4:00 pm IRVING K. BARBER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES; FACULTY OF CREATIVE AND CRITICAL STUDIES
Ph.D., M.A., M.F.A., B.A., B.F.A., B.Sc.
{Art History, Creative Writing, Cultural Studies, English, French, Interdisciplinary Performance, Interdisciplinary Studies (FCCS), Philosophy, PPE, Political Science, Psychology, Sociology, Spanish, Visual Arts}

Friday, June 8, 2018

8:30 am FACULTY OF APPLIED SCIENCE: SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
Ph.D., M.A.Sc., M.Eng., B.A.Sc.,
{Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering}Teaching Award of Excellence and Innovation: Yang Cao
11:00 am      FACULTY OF EDUCATION; FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT
Ph.D., M.A., M.Ed., M.M., B.Ed. (Elementary Program), B.Ed. (Secondary Program), B.MGT.
{Education, Interdisciplinary Studies, Management}Honorary Degree Recipient: Anthony von Mandl, OC, OBC — Doctor of Laws, honoris causa

Teaching Award of Excellence and Innovation: Leyton Schnellert

1:30 pm  FACULTY OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT: SCHOOL OF HEALTH AND EXERCISE SCIENCES; SCHOOL OF NURSING; SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK
Ph.D., M.A., M.Sc., M.S.N., M.S.W., B.H.K.,B.S.N.
{Human Kinetics, Interdisciplinary Studies, Nursing, Social Work}