2019 UBC Convocation Ceremonies


 

Can’t see our live streaming videos? Please update and enable your Adobe Flash Player for your browser.

If you are using Chrome on OSX (Mac) and you are experiencing issues viewing the stream, you may need to Enable your Flash player. or please use Safari or Firefox instead.

 

The live webcast will be available 15 minutes prior to each scheduled ceremony. Please check the Convocation ceremony schedule for all ceremonies and times.

Graduates, guests, family, friends and supporters – join in the excitement by tweeting, posting and sharing your #UBCOgrad stories!


2019 Webcasts

Thursday, June 6, 2019

11:00 am IRVING K. BARBER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Ph.D., M.Sc., B.Sc.
{Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Biology, Chemistry, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Environmental Chemistry, Environmental Sciences, Freshwater Sciences, General Studies (Science), Interdisciplinary Studies (Sciences), Microbiology, Zoology}

Honorary Degree Recipient – Lewis Kay,  O.C. – Doctor of Science

Provost Award for Teaching Excellence – Andis Klegeris

Student SpeakerTaylor McRae

1:30 pm    IRVING K. BARBER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Ph.D., M.A., M.Sc., B.A., B.Sc.
{Anthropology, Computer Science, Data Science, Economics, Gender and Women’s Studies, General Studies (Arts), Geography, History, Indigenous Studies, Interdisciplinary Studies (BSAS – Arts), International Relations, Mathematics, Philosophy, Physics, Political Science, PPE, Statistics, Sociology}

Honorary Degree Recipient – Dr. William Carpentier – Doctor of Science

Student SpeakerVictoria Scotney

4:00 pm IRVING K. BARBER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES; FACULTY OF CREATIVE AND CRITICAL STUDIES
Ph.D., M.A., M.F.A., B.A., B.F.A., B.Sc.
{Art History & Visual Culture, Creative Writing, Cultural Studies, English, French, Interdisciplinary Performance, Interdisciplinary Studies (FCCS), Psychology, Spanish, Visual Arts}

Student Speaker: Noelle Viger

Friday, June 7, 2019

8:30 am FACULTY OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT: SCHOOL OF HEALTH AND EXERCISE SCIENCES; SCHOOL OF NURSING; SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK
Ph.D., M.A., M.Sc., M.S.N., M.S.W., B.H.K., B.S.N.
{Human Kinetics, Interdisciplinary Studies, Nursing, Social Work}

Honorary Degree Recipient – Beckie Scott, O.C. – Doctor of Laws

Provost Award for Teaching Excellence – Sally Willis-Stewart

Student Speaker: Paige Copeland

11:00 am      FACULTY OF EDUCATION; FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT
Ph.D., M.A., M.Ed., B.Ed., B.Mgt.
{Education, Interdisciplinary Studies, Management}

Student Speaker: Tyler Tronnes

1:30 pm FACULTY OF APPLIED SCIENCE: SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
Ph.D., M.A.Sc., M.Eng., B.A.Sc.
{Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering}

Killam Teaching Prize – Jonathan Holzman

Student Speaker: Jessica Rempel


Archived Webcasts