Schedule

Spring 2019 Convocation Ceremonies

Thursday June 6 and Friday June 7, 2019

For all graduates: Procession numbers will be set after mid-April and will be posted in the SSC.

Attention all graduates in the Irving K. Barber School of Arts and Sciences, and the Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies: Please carefully double-check which ceremony is for your degree conferral. The first three ceremonies on Thursday, June 6 have been split by degrees and majors, so please ensure you know which ceremony you need to attend. After mid-April official and final information can be found by logging in to the SSC. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact Enrolment Services at gradapps.okanagan@ubc.ca.

Family and friends of graduates in those ceremonies should ask their graduate to confirm their ceremony as instructed above.

Thursday, June 6, 2019

11:00 am IRVING K. BARBER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Ph.D., M.Sc., B.Sc.
{Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Biology, Chemistry, Earth and Environmental Sciences, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Environmental Chemistry, Environmental Sciences, Freshwater Sciences, General Studies (Science), Interdisciplinary Studies (Sciences), Microbiology, Zoology}

Honorary Degree Recipient – Lewis Kay, O.C. – Doctor of Science

Provost Award for Teaching Excellence – Andis Klegeris

1:30 pm    IRVING K. BARBER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Ph.D., M.A., M.Sc., B.A., B.Sc.
{Anthropology, Computer Science, Data Science, Economics, Gender and Women’s Studies, General Studies (Arts), Geography, History, Indigenous Studies, Interdisciplinary Studies (BSAS – Arts), International Relations, Mathematics, Philosophy, Physics, Political Science, PPE, Statistics, Sociology}

Honorary Degree Recipient – Dr. William Carpentier – Doctor of Science

4:00 pm IRVING K. BARBER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES; FACULTY OF CREATIVE AND CRITICAL STUDIES
Ph.D., M.A., M.F.A., B.A., B.F.A., B.Sc.
{Art History & Visual Culture, Creative Writing, Cultural Studies, English, French, Interdisciplinary Performance, Interdisciplinary Studies (FCCS), Psychology, Spanish, Visual Arts}

 

Friday, June 7, 2019

8:30 am FACULTY OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT: SCHOOL OF HEALTH AND EXERCISE SCIENCES; SCHOOL OF NURSING; SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK
Ph.D., M.A., M.Sc., M.S.N., M.S.W., B.H.K., B.S.N.
{Human Kinetics, Interdisciplinary Studies, Nursing, Social Work}

Honorary Degree Recipient – Beckie Scott, O.C. – Doctor of Laws

Provost Award for Teaching Excellence – Sally Willis-Stewart

11:00 am      FACULTY OF EDUCATION; FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT
Ph.D., M.A., M.Ed., B.Ed., B.Mgt.
{Education, Interdisciplinary Studies, Management}
1:30 pm FACULTY OF APPLIED SCIENCE: SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING
Ph.D., M.A.Sc., M.Eng., B.A.Sc.
{Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering}

Killam Teaching Prize – Jonathan Holzman